Alliance Leichtman-Levine Environmental Science High School
October 2022
ESAT Academic School Year Calendar
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
25
26
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Volleyball Away Game (East College Prep)
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
Afternoon Grizzly Den w/ the Inclusion Team
3 PM
–
4 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fencing Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Grizzly Media
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
(CDC 130)
27
Cross Country Practice
7:30 AM
–
8:15 AM
Cross Country Practice (Cancelled)
7:30 AM
–
8:15 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Dartmouth Representation
3 PM
–
3:45 PM
(Lecture Hall)
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Stoked Board Build
4 PM
–
5 PM
Volleyball Practice
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
Yearbook
4 PM
–
5 PM
28
Health Screenings (11th Grade) 8:30-10am
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Conference Room Booked
8:30 AM
–
11 AM
Middlebury Representative
2 PM
–
3 PM
Cross Country Practice
3 PM
–
5 PM
Youth in Power (Club)
3 PM
–
4 PM
ESAT Debate Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
ESAT Town Hall
5 PM
–
6 PM
ESAT Town Hall
5 PM
–
6 PM
29
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Cross Country Meet (Elysian Park)
1:45 PM
–
4:15 PM
9th Grade Community
3 PM
–
3:55 PM
Fencing Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Senior Committee
4 PM
–
5 PM
Volleyball Practice
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
30
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Volleyball Away Game (University Prep)
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
Anime Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
1
2
3
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Afternoon Grizzly Den w/ the Inclusion Team
3 PM
–
4 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Volleyball Practice
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
Fencing Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Grizzly Media
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
(CDC 130)
4
Cross Country Practice
7:30 AM
–
8:15 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Volleyball Home Game (Bloomfield)
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Stoked Board Build
4 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook
4 PM
–
5 PM
5
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Cross Country Practice
3 PM
–
5 PM
Group A: CSU Application
3 PM
–
4 PM
Youth in Power (Club)
3 PM
–
4 PM
ESAT Debate Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
6
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Advanced Art Field Trip
12:30 PM
–
3 PM
Cross Country Meet (Elysian Park)
1:45 PM
–
4:15 PM
10th Grade Community
3 PM
–
3:55 PM
Fencing Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Senior Committee
4 PM
–
5 PM
Volleyball Practice
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
7
Grading Period 2 Deadline
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Volleyball Away Game (Academia Avance)
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
Anime Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
MOONLIGHT ROLLERWAY!
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Moonlight Rollerway, Inc., 5110 San Fernando Rd, Glendale, CA 91204, USA)
8
9
10
No School -Indigenous People Day
ESAT Academic School Year Calendar
School Holiday- Campus Closed
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Afternoon Grizzly Den w/ the Inclusion Team
3 PM
–
4 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fencing Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Grizzly Media
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Grizzly Media
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
(CDC 130)
11
Grading Period 2 Grades Due
Cross Country Practice
7:30 AM
–
8:15 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
CHLA Assembly for Substance Use
3 PM
–
4 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Stoked Board Build
4 PM
–
5 PM
Volleyball Practice
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
Yearbook
4 PM
–
5 PM
12
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Coffee with the Principal in Residence
9 AM
–
10 AM
(The Garden Room)
Coffee with the Principal in Residence and College Counselors!https://paralosninos.org/contact/
9 AM
–
10 AM
(The Garden Room)
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Parent Workshop with CHLA
10:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
Campus Tour - Odyssey (7th + 8th)
11 AM
–
12 PM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Cross Country Practice
3 PM
–
5 PM
Youth in Power (Club)
3 PM
–
4 PM
ESAT Debate Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
13
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Cross Country Meet (Elysian Park)
1:45 PM
–
4:15 PM
11th Grade Community
3 PM
–
3:55 PM
Fencing Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Senior Committee
4 PM
–
5 PM
Volleyball Practice
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
14
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Parents' Potluck
10 AM
–
11:30 AM
Volleyball Away Game (CALS)
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
Anime Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Anime Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
15
Children's Hospital (ISANA event)
10 AM
–
2 PM
16
17
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Volleyball Home Game (Collins) (Senior Night)
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
Afternoon Grizzly Den w/ the Inclusion Team
3 PM
–
4 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fencing Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Grizzly Media
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
(CDC 130)
18
Cross Country Practice
7:30 AM
–
8:15 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
New Student Mtg - Susana CuenCastaneda
9 AM
–
9:45 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
NROTC - NAVY presentation
3 PM
–
4 PM
(Lecture Hall)
Thrive Scholars - JUNIORS ONLY
3 PM
–
4 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Stoked Board Build
4 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook
4 PM
–
5 PM
19
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
CHLA Parent/Guardian Workshop
9 AM
–
10:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Cross Country Practice
3 PM
–
5 PM
Group A: CSU Application
3 PM
–
4 PM
Youth in Power (Club)
3 PM
–
4 PM
ESAT Debate Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
20
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Cross Country Meet (Elysian Park)
1:45 PM
–
4:15 PM
12th Grade Community
3 PM
–
3:55 PM
Fencing Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Senior Committee
4 PM
–
5 PM
21
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Anime Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
22
Block Party & Resource Fair - 10am -2pm
10 AM
–
11 AM
23
24
No School -Teacher Planning Day
ESAT Academic School Year Calendar
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Afternoon Grizzly Den w/ the Inclusion Team
3 PM
–
4 PM
Basketball Practice (Boys and Girls)
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(Cypress Park & Recreation Center, 2630 Pepper Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90065, USA)
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fencing Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Grizzly Media
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Grizzly Media
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
(CDC 130)
25
Cross Country Practice
7:30 AM
–
8:15 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
At Risk Conferences
2 PM
–
4 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Girls Volleyball Playoff Game
4 PM
–
6 PM
Stoked Board Build
4 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook
4 PM
–
5 PM
Soccer Practice (Boys)
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Rio De Los Angeles Park (1900 N. San Fernando Rd))
26
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
CHLA Parent/Guardian Workshop
9 AM
–
10:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
ACRMA8 - High School Fair
2:30 PM
–
3:30 PM
Cross Country Practice
3 PM
–
5 PM
Group B: CSU Application
3 PM
–
4 PM
Youth in Power (Club)
3 PM
–
4 PM
Basketball Practice (Boys and Girls)
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(Cypress Park & Recreation Center, 2630 Pepper Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90065, USA)
ESAT Debate Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Soccer Practice (Boys)
4:35 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Rio De Los Angeles Park (1900 N. San Fernando Rd))
ESAT Town Hall
5 PM
–
6 PM
ESAT Town Hall (Google Meet Link)
5 PM
–
6 PM
27
Earthquake Drill #1 @ 12:10-12:30pm
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Cross Country Meet (Elysian Park)
1:45 PM
–
4:15 PM
9th Grade Community
3 PM
–
3:55 PM
Fencing Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Senior Committee
4 PM
–
5 PM
28
12th Grade College Trip (CSUN & OXY)
12th Grade College Trip (Pitzer College & KGI)
Field Trip - 12th Grade College Visit (Gonzalez, Riddle, Templehof)
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Anime Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Halloween Carnival + Haunted House
4:50 PM
–
8 PM
29
30
31
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Afternoon Grizzly Den w/ the Inclusion Team
3 PM
–
4 PM
Basketball Practice (Boys and Girls)
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(Cypress Park & Recreation Center, 2630 Pepper Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90065, USA)
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fencing Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Grizzly Media
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
(CDC 130)
1
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Stoked Board Build
4 PM
–
5 PM
Yearbook
4 PM
–
5 PM
History Night (5-6:30pm)
5 PM
–
6:30 PM
2
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
CHLA Parent/Guardian Workshop
9 AM
–
10:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Parent Conferences
2 PM
–
5 PM
Group A: FAFSA Application
3 PM
–
4 PM
Youth in Power (Club)
3 PM
–
4 PM
Basketball Practice (Boys and Girls)
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(Cypress Park & Recreation Center, 2630 Pepper Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90065, USA)
ESAT Debate Club
4:05 PM
–
5 PM
Soccer Practice (Boys)
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Rio De Los Angeles Park (1900 N. San Fernando Rd))
3
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Student's Nutrition Break
10:20 AM
–
10:35 AM
Advanced Art Field Trip
12:30 PM
–
3 PM
Student's Lunch Break
12:30 PM
–
1 PM
Parent Conferences
2 PM
–
5 PM
Fencing Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Fitness Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Green Ambassadors
4 PM
–
5 PM
Senior Committee
4 PM
–
5 PM
Soccer Practice (Boys)
4:35 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Rio De Los Angeles Park (1900 N. San Fernando Rd))
4
Fall Blood Drive
(ESAT CAFETERIA)
Grading Period 3 Ends
Morning Grizzly Den w/ The Inclusion Team
7:45 AM
–
8:30 AM
Anime Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
Band Club
4 PM
–
5 PM
5